Frankincense holds a special place in the world of natural medicine. It has been treasured for thousands of years, being a part of both spiritual and healing practices for nearly every major ancient culture on the planet. Even today, scientists around the world are investigating the myriad of health benefits of Frankincense, ranging from pain relief and inflammation reduction, to immune system stimulation and cancer killing activity. Here’s a helpful review of the major benefits of the essential oil, and how you might use it in your own wellness and body-care programs.
The term Frankincense refers to the resin from any one of four trees or shrubs of the Boswellia genus. The most common are Boswellia carteri and Boswellia seratta — and these actually have significantly different chemical (and therapeutic) properties. The carteri species is considered by some to produce the highest grade raw material; the essential oil has lovely, unexpected citrus notes and is very uplifting. The seratta produces an oil with a deeper, richer aroma, considered the finest of the scents by some aromatherapy professionals, and lending itself to meditative and spiritual practices. The resin is collected from the Olibanum trees and shrubs without doing damage to the plants — in this way the highly revered medicine can be harvested in the wild without diminishing the long-term availability of the natural resource.
The essential oil is distilled from these dried drops of resin, which are also known as “tears” or “pearls”. Modern technology is producing a different essential oil than was available only a few years ago. Now the aromatherapy shopper will find an almost dizzying array of Frankincense varieties at well-stocked online merchants. Distillation processes are know producing what are known as “CO2’s”, in addition to the more common steam distillates. The CO2 extracted oils are considered by leading medical aromatherapists to have important medicinal qualities. The extraction process results in some larger molecules making the transition from resin to oil than are normally found in the essential oil, and these larger molecules are highly-valued for their therapeutic effects.
The very wide range of therapeutic applications is one of the most appealing features of Frankincense. First off, it is highly revered for its use in skin care, particularly for mature skin that may be prematurely aging due so sun exposure. The desert-source of the plant material makes this use almost obvious. Extracts of the resin have even been the subject of double-blind studies, where one have of each participant’s face received the preparation with the “active ingredient”. The result was a significant improvement in skin texture (a measurable decrease in roughness), as well as a reduction in the appearance of fine lines. To benefit from the oil this way, you could add 4 to 12 drops per ounce to a cream or lotion you’re already using, or if making up a new formula, use the essential oil at a concentration between .5% and 2%.
Boswellia extracts (like the CO2 distillation) have found their way into many common over-the-counter pain relieving and anti-inflammatory preparations for joint and muscular pain. Natural chemicals in the oils inhibit the action of pro-inflammatory enzymes. Frankincense essential oil in combination with other anti-inflammatory and analgesic oils can be of great support for arthritis, fibromyalgia, and other painful conditions. A blend to consider for these needs: in each ounce of carrier oil (sweet almond is fine), add 40 drops Frankincense, 40 drops Ginger CO2, 40 drops Sweet Marjoram and 40 drops Plai. Not only is the pain likely to be significantly reduced, but you’re knees will smell wonderful as well!
One of the most fascinating therapeutic potentials of the CO2 extraction is the much-researched anticancer and anti-tumoral activity of the oil. The resin and the oil have been the subject of University studies which have concluded that Frankincense may be a viable treatment for cancer. It has shown the ability to destroy cancerous cells at concentrations which leave healthy cells unharmed. Some aromatherapy practitioners have started to using the essential oil as a preventative measure, topically applying, or in some cases even ingesting small amounts. The oil is considered very safe — non-toxic and non-sensitizing, so that consumption of a couple of drops daily should not pose any health risk. If this is something which interests you, find a natural health care practitioner to consult with to determine the best protocol for your personal condition.
The traditional “aromatherapy” uses of the essential oil focus on its antidepressant and grounding nature. Battaglia in “The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy” notes that it “has the ability to deepen the breath — that is, to slow down the rate of breathing, and increase the amplitude of breathing…an ideal choice for someone with an asthmatic condition associated with nervousness”. This is a very interesting feature considering, that some esoteric physicians believe the lifespan is governed by a total number of breaths, not heartbeats as is more commonly believed.
It’s plain to see Frankincense is a very worthwhile aromatic in the therapist’s toolkit. With anti-aging, anticancer, antidepressant and anti-stress activity, it’s likely that the essential oil can easily find a way into your overall wellness program. You’ll likely be happier and healthier for it, and will have another valuable natural medicine to enjoy and share.
Learn more on the incredible array of therapuetic actions of pure essential oils such as organic Indian peppermint oil and many more at ananadaapothecary.com